CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 G86120

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D&D Customhouse Brokerage
701 Newark Ave., Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of a a flatiron from China

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated December 28, 2000, on behalf of Products of Tomorrow, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is the “Freedom Iron.” The iron is a steam iron packaged with a synthetic foam, self-adhesive ironing board cover.

The applicable subheading for the Freedom Iron will be 8516.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric flatirons, other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division